Privacy and Cookies

Dear Visitor,

We wish to inform you that Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (hereinafter "GDPR") provides the right of protection of personal data. In compliance with current legislation, the processing of such data will be based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, accuracy, transparency, minimization, purpose limitation and storage, as well as the protection of your privacy and in compliance with your rights.

The information is not to be considered valid for other websites that may be consulted through links on the websites, in the domain of the owner, who is not to be considered in any way responsible for the websites of third parties.

Pursuant to EU Regulation 679/2016, therefore, the following information is provided:

Who processes your data:
The Data Controller is the Marsala Vacanze tourist association based in C/da Casabianca n. 27, 91025 Marsala, VAT number 02834820819 - Email: info@marsalavacanze.it

For what reason and for what purposes we process personal data:
The processing of information and personal data, which will also be collected through the various registration procedures, through this Site, will be carried out for the following purposes:

  • Promote the tourist and cultural activities of the city of Marsala and the territory;
  • Allow registration on this Site and / or access to restricted areas;
  • Stay informed, by subscribing to our newsletter, on promotional initiatives on Marsala around the world and receive tourism promotion communications;
  • Receive personalized communications, with prior consent, about the activities of your interest and analyze behaviors, habits and propensities to consume (e.g. travel), in order to improve the services provided;
  • Register as event organizers in the Marsala Vacanze Association Database to advertise your events on the www.marsalavacanze.it portal;
  • Verify the necessary and automatic collection of data relating to the interaction with the website, also by analyzing aggregate data of the behavior of visitors and users on the Site, also in order to collect information about navigation problems, browser compatibility, and viewing or loading of the web pages of the Site (this is a collection and processing in the context of the request for technical assistance services).

How we process personal data (methods and legal basis):
The purposes referred to in numbers 1), 2), 5), 6) fall within the institutional ones for which consent is not necessary (it is the execution of a task in the public interest or connected to the exercise of public authority or fulfillment of a legal obligation to which the data controller or data processor is subject). For the purposes referred to in numbers 3) and 4), specific consent is acquired for the processing of personal data of users who register on the Portal, on the landing pages and on the tourism promotion tools. For personalized communication and marketing activities, in fact, we will ask you for two specific consents to be expressed online immediately after entering your data. In accordance with the safety requirements required by the regulations, the processing will be carried out through IT systems, as well as with the use of paper material.

Navigation data:
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate our services acquire, during their normal operation, some data which are then implicitly transmitted in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes, for example, IP addresses, domain names of computers used by users who connect to the Site, the time slot of the request to the server, the method used to submit the request to the server, and other parameters. relating to the user's operating system and IT environment.

The above basic information is not collected to be associated with the identified interested parties, and can be used in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of our Services, and to ensure their correct functioning. The Data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against our Sites, applications, or software.

Nature of the provision and consequences in case of refusal:
Depending on the case and, if necessary, from time to time you will be duly informed of the mandatory or optional nature of the provision of your personal data. We will highlight the mandatory or optional nature of communication of your data, by means of a notice or a special symbol (*) only data necessary for the provision of services. We remind you that failure to provide optional personal data will not entail any obligation or disadvantage for our users. Failure to provide the obligatory data, on the other hand, will result in the non-use of the various services; the consent required for marketing and profiling activities, on the other hand, is optional and failure to provide it will make it impossible to send you communications, even profiled on the basis of your interests. The e-mail address and telephone number, in particular, are necessary to manage the communication concerning the performance of the services provided.

How long do we keep the data:
The data collected will be kept for the entire duration of the requested services and, even after the termination, for the fulfillment of all legal obligations connected or deriving from them, except in the case in which the user or the tour operator has explicit consent given in relation to some of the services offered; in the latter case, the processing may last until the consent is revoked.

Therefore, the criteria used to determine the retention period are established by:

(i) specific laws, which regulate the institutional activity of the owner;
(ii) by the terms established by the Marsala Vacanze Tourist Association as the data controller.
In any case, the data are also stored in compliance with the rules on the conservation of administrative documentation.

To whom we communicate personal data (recipients and categories of recipients):
The data collected can be communicated to employees specifically authorized by the Marsala Vacanze Tourist Association and to all personnel involved in the organization and administrative, legal, fiscal, or technical management of the initiative (third-party companies, contractually connected, or other subjects that carry out activities and outsourced services on behalf of the Data Controller as third party technical service providers - for example, hosting provider, communication agencies, web platform development and maintenance service provider, platform development, delivery and operational management service provider technologies used).

How we guarantee customer rights:
At any time you have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of your personal data, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction, as well as the right to request cancellation, portability to another owner, transformation into anonymous form or limitation of the data processed, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment, communicating it, in writing, to the Marsala Vacanze Tourist Association to the e-mail address: info@marsalavacanze.it.

Finally, we remind you that you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data for the exercise of your rights or for any other matter relating to the processing of your personal data (www.garanteprivacy.it, section " Forms / Complaint ").

EXTENDED INFORMATION ON COOKIES:
This document, pursuant to art. 13 of EU Reg. 2016/679 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies, published in the Official Gazette 126, of June 3, 2014, and provided for by the general provision of the Privacy Guarantor of May 8, 2014, provides visitors with detailed information on what Cookies are, how they are used and how to manage them.

What are Cookies:
Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the next visit. Cookies are downloaded from the Web Server that hosts the Site and downloaded from the browsers used by the end user, these files therefore reside in the user's device and are used / read during subsequent visits to the site to improve navigation (Technical Cookies) and / or to create marketing suited to the visitor's choices (Profiling Cookies).

Visiting a site you can receive cookies from the visited site and are called "proprietary cookies" (or first party) while "third party cookies" are cookies that are set by a website other than the one the user is visiting. This is because on each site there may be elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.) that reside on servers other than that of the site visited.

Types of Cookies used by the Site:
This site uses Technical Cookies, for which there is no obligation to request consent, and uses Third Party Cookies for which there is no preventive block but the User is given the opportunity to choose the settings through the information listed below.

Analysis Cookies:
This site uses Google Analytics, an anonymous website traffic analysis tool. Please note, that cookies of analysis used by this site, are configured in such a way that no information will be made public or disclosed to entities, associations, organizations capable of carrying out targeted marketing following the User's preferences. The information will be used for the sole purpose of improving navigation and the user experience for future visits.
Regarding the use of cookies by Google Analytics, please refer to their official link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

If you wish, you could prevent Google Inc. from detecting the cookies generated by the Site and reading them, by downloading and installing this plugin for your browser:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To consult the Privacy Policy of the company Google Inc., independent data controller of the Google Analytics service, please refer to the official link:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Cookies:
This site uses the following third-party tools that make use of cookies:

The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. These plug-ins do not set a cookie, but if it is already present on the visitor's computer they are able to read it and use it according to its settings.

The management of the information collected by third parties is governed by the relevant information of the third party sites to which reference should be made. We also remind you that if you "click" on these links, these websites may insert cookies once you connect to their services. Disabling third-party cookies is generally possible through the third-party data processing company, more information can be found at the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte.

Through this service it is possible to manage the tracking preferences of most of the advertising tools. Users are advised to use this resource in addition to the information provided in this document. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, the following are the web addresses of various information and methods for managing cookies:

How to manage cookies through the browser:
The user can also manage preferences relating to cookies directly within their browser and, for example, prevent third parties from installing them. Through the browser preferences it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past. Warning: disabling cookies may prevent the use of some features of this website. The procedure for disabling cookies varies depending on the type of browser used, for detailed instructions we report the links to the various dedicated pages below:

Since the installation of cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services utilized within this site cannot be technically controlled by the site owner, any specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered indicative. To obtain complete information, consult the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on Cookies and their very close integration with the functioning of the web, the User is invited to contact the owner of the site should he wish to receive any further information on the use of the cookies themselves and to any use of the same - for example by third parties - made through this site.

Non-tracking function (DoNotTrack or DNT):
Modern browsers offer a function to prevent the tracking of personal navigation information (profiling cookies). This function is called "anti-tracking" or DoNotTrack and is supported by social networks; you can activate it in your browser. By enabling this function, the sites are asked not to register navigation information in their archives (personal preferences, searches on e-commerce portals, etc); this could affect the features that require the use of profiling cookies, even if you have given your consent.

  • Google Chrome: in settings ⇒ advanced settings ⇒ Send a "do not track" request with your browsing traffic "
  • Firefox: Tools ⇒ Options… ⇒ Privacy. Click to check the box next to "Notify visited sites that you do not want to be tracked"
  • Internet Explorer: in the advanced security options Select "Send DNT requests"
  • Opera: Settings ⇒ preferences ⇒ Advanced ⇒ Security: select "ask websites not to track me"
  • Safari: (from version 5.1 and only on OSX; not available for Windows): Tools ⇒ settings ⇒ privacy: deselect “website tracking”.

Last update 11 April 2022

 

Signup to our Newsletter

Stay up-to-date on the best suggestions for discovering Marsala!

Subscribe